CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N4:414

TARIFF NOS.: 9001.50.0000

Ms. Jennifer R. Diaz
Becker and Poliakoff
121 Alhambra Plaza, 10th Floor Coral Gables, Florida 33134

RE: The tariff classification of stick on bifocals from China

Dear Ms. Diaz:

In your letter dated April 3, 2013, on behalf of Zcifi Styles, LLC., you requested a tariff classification for the product called “stickon bifocals.” A sample was furnished with your ruling request and is being retained by this office.

The product is made from a transparent, thermoplastic polyester-polyurethane elastomer film that adheres to sunglasses or other eyewear to provide an area of magnification much like conventional bifocals. It is available in a range of magnifications from +1.50 to +3.50, increasing in increments of +.25. Each “stickon bifocal” is a half circle with a diameter of 1 inch. You indicate the “stickon bifocal” does not require a doctor’s prescription.

The applicable subheading for the “stickon bifocal” will be 9001.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for spectacle lenses of other materials. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.       Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division